NEXT
RODEO:
HARVEYDALE RODEO, TAS JANUARY 26 ENTRY DATES: Jan 17/18
WILMINGTON RODEO, SA JANUARY 27 ENTRY DATES: Jan 17/18
NEERIM RODEO, VIC JANUARY 27 ENTRY DATES: Jan 17/18
ULVERSTONE RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 03 ENTRY DATES: Jan 24/25
WAGGA PRO RODEO, NSW FEBRUARY 03 ENTRY DATES: Jan 24/25
ROSS RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 10 ENTRY DATES: Jan 31/Feb1
BALLARAT RODEO, VIC FEBRUARY 10 ENTRY DATES: Jan 31/Feb 1
XTREME BULLS PENRITH, NSW FEBRUARY 10 ENTRY DATES: Jan 31/Feb1
LILLICO RODEO, TAS FEBRUARY 17 ENTRY DATES: Feb 7/8
XTREME BULLS K RANCH ARENA MOUNT HUNTER, NSW FEBRUARY 17 ENTRY DATES: March 7/8
07 November, 2016

NSW PAIR WON 3 OF 4 ROUNDS AT NFR

Photo of Troy Wilkinson by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

Photo of Jason O’Hearn by Mike Kenyon – www.kenyonsportsphotos.com.au

 

Northern New South Wales pair Troy Wilkinson and Jason O'Hearn won three of

the four rounds of the open bull ride at the Australian Professional Rodeo

Association National Finals at the Warwick Rodeo.

 

Wilkinson, of Upper Horton, went into the finals between the top 15 riders in the nation as

the defending champion and won rounds 1 and 4 with scores of 87 and 82 to

finish runner up in the battle for the title and the finals average behind

Northern Territory rider Darcy McBean, the only cowboy to record a score on

three bulls.

 

Tamworth rider Jason O'Hearn won the bull ride title in 2003 and showed his

ability this year to be the only rider to make time in round 3 in a winning

ride of 80 points.

 

Moree rider Wendy Caban has won six titles in the APRA and showed her class

again this year to win round 4 of the breakaway roping in the national

finals.

 

She stopped the clock at 4.2 seconds to win the round after a second place

in round 3 behind Tasmanian rider Danielle Marshall. Scone cowboy Heath

Nichols was third in round 1 of the rope and tie and recorded a second and

third in team roping with Yass rider Clay Bush. Other round winners from New South Wales included Moree rider Troy Caban and Luke Taylor, of Stonehenge, in team roping.

 

 

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONS

 

All Around Cowboy Title - Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

 

All Around Cowgirl - Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic)

 

Saddle Bronc - Title winner John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld); top average in

finals over four rounds Allan Powell (Springsure, Qld) 299 points

 

Bull Ride - Title winner Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT); top average in finals

Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT) 232 points

 

Bareback Bronc - Title winner David Worsfold (Wandoan, Qld); top average in

finals David Worsfold (Wandoan, Qld) 304 points

 

Rope & Tie - Title winner Mark Knox (Ebenezer, Qld); top average in finals

Mark Knox (Ebenezer, Qld) 48.5 seconds

 

Steer Wrestling - Title winner Clay Bush (Yass, NSW); top average in finals

Clay Bush (Yass, NSW) 36.35

 

Team Roping Header - Title winner Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

 

Team Roping Heeler - Title winner Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)

 

Team Roping Top finals average - Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW) and Aaron

Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic) 47.25

 

Barrel Race - Title winner Shianne O'Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic); top

average in finals Shianne O'Donoghue-Kent 72.361

 

Breakaway Roping - Title winner Rebecca Van Houten (Tullakool, NSW);

top average in finals Rebecca Van Houten (Tullakool, NSW) 15 seconds on three

head

 

National Finals Rodeo Average All Around Cowgirl - Cherie O'Donoghue

(Lockington, Vic)

 

National Finals Rodeo Average All Around Cowboy - Clay Bush (Yass, NSW)

 

 

 

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
04-January-18
Carrieton Rodeo Winners
Click Here To View!
04-January-18
Mitchell Rodeo Winners
Click Here To View!
02-December-17
YOUNG RODEO 2.12.17 POSTPOSTED due to weather
14-November-17
K-Ranch Winners
Click here to view
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS