NEXT
RODEO:
WARWICK EVANDALE JUNIOR RODEO, QLD JUNE 23 ENTRY DATES: June 13/14
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO EMERALD, QLD JUNE 29 ENTRY DATES: May 16/17
EMERALD CQ BODYWORX RODEO, QLD JUNE 30 ENTRY DATES: June 20/21
GOLDEN RUN RURAL RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 28 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER JUNIOR RODEO, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
CLONCURRY XTREME BULLS, QLD AUGUST 03 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19
MT ISA MINES ROTARY RODEO, QLD AUGUST 09 ENTRY DATES: July 18/19 & July 25/26
03 August, 2017

NORTHERN RUN CONTINUES TO RICHMOND

 Photo of Leanne Caban and John McNamee by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au 

 
 

Best in the business head north to Richmond and Hughenden rodeos

 

NATIONAL Saddle Bronc Champion John McNamee will head to North Queensland to compete at the Richmond Rodeo on Saturday. (July 29)

McNamee hails from Millmerran in Queensland and is the current Australian Professional Rodeo Association Champion in Saddle Bronc and currently second on the standings.

He is one of 242 nominations for the Richmond Rodeo, the third on the Northern Run in the APRA.

Many of the riders from Richmond will head to Hughenden on Sunday (July 30) for the Flinders River Hughenden Timed Events Rodeo which has attracted 191 nominations.

The toughest competition at the rodeos this weekend could be in the Rope and Tie where Townsville rider Campbell Hodson has the standings leader over Emerald cowboy Shane Kenny. Both will compete at the two rodeos.

Hughenden rider Clancy Middleton is not in the top-15 in the battle for National Finals qualification with two months of the season to go so will be aiming to be in the prizemoney in the Rope and Tie at the two rodeos in his own area.

Former Queensland and now Victorian cowboy Lee Kimber is competing on the Northern Run and will be a rider to watch in all three timed events.

Emerald cowgirl Leanne Caban won both the Barrel Race and Breakaway Roping at her hometown rodeo in early July and on form will be one of the favourites for Richmond and Hughenden.

She will face some of her toughest opposition from current All Around standings leader and reigning Champion Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent from Victoria and Hughenden rider Tenielle Middleton.

Tenielle was second in Breakaway Roping at Emerald so has form on the board.

The largest nominations at Richmond and Hughenden are in Team Roping.

Hodson leads Team Roping Header standings after combining with Charters Towers rider Liam Davison to win the Team Roping at the first rodeo on the Northern Run at Emerald

The Richmond Rodeo on Saturday will be held at the Richmond Rodeo Grounds starting at 1pm. The Hughenden Flinders River  Timed Events Rodeo starts at 12pm on Sunday at 3 Hann Highway, Hughenden.

Program

July 29: Richmond Rodeo

July 30: Flinders River Hughenden Timed Events Rodeo

August 3: Cloncurry Merry Muster Xtreme Bulls Rodeo

August 4-6: Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo

August 11-13: Mt Isa Mines Rotary Rodeo

 



[ BACK ]

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS