NEXT
RODEO:
JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS RODEO QLD JUNE 21 ENTRY DATES:
EMERALD RODEO QLD JUNE 22 ENTRY DATES: 12/06-13/06
PITTSWORTH RODEO, QLD JUNE 29 ENTRY DATES: 19/20 June 2024
TAROOM RODEO, QLD JULY 13 ENTRY DATES: 3/4 July
HEART OF THE GOLD FIELDS - QLD JULY 19 ENTRY DATES: 10/11 July
CHARTERS TOWERS M5 STEER WRESTLING JULY 19 ENTRY DATES: 10/07-11/07
RICHMOND RODEO, QLD JULY 27 ENTRY DATES: 17/18 July
CLONCURRY PRO RODEO AUGUST 01 ENTRY DATES: 10th-11th July & 17th-18th July EARLY ENTRIES
CLONCURRY XTREME BULLS AUGUST 02 ENTRY DATES: 10th-11th July & 17th-18th July EARLY ENTRIES
CLONCURRY JUNIOR RODEO AUGUST 02 ENTRY DATES: 10th-11th July & 17th-18th July EARLY ENTRIES
18 July, 2016

COMPETITION LEADING TO NORTHERN RUN

Photo of Cody Angland by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
 
 

WANTABADGERY (NSW) cowboy Cody Angland is second in all around cowboy standings in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association leading up to the Northern Run.

Alton Downs (Qld) rider Shane Iker leads the all around from Angland with two Queenslanders making up the top four. Gracemere rider Cameron Bell is third and Emerald star Shane Kenny fourth.

It is no surprise three Queenslanders are in the top four as most of the action so far in the season which started on May 1 has been in the Sunshine state. The Northern Run is the second biggest group of rodeos in the APRA and features rodeo in four towns in July and August in Queensland.

While Angland leads saddle bronc standings early in the new season, all other event leaders are from Queensland.

Dysart cowboy Sonny Schafferius is on top in bull ride standings, David Worsfold (Wandoan) leads in the bareback and Mark Knox (Ebenezer) is on top in the rope and tie.

Bell heads steer wrestling, Kenny is the leading team roping header and Liam Davison from Charters Towers is the best of the team roping heelers.

Townsville rider Suzie Fearon leads the all around cowgirl rankings from fellow Queensland rider Bridie Davison (Charters Towers) with Victorian competitor Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent third.

Fearon is third in both the barrel race and breakaway roping so has the consistency across events to be a runaway leader in the all around cowgirl standings.

Tenielle Middleton from Hughenden is the barrel racing leader and Jorja Iker from Alton Downs the best of the breakaway ropers.

The first rodeo of the Northern Run will be at Emerald on July 8-9 with the Junior National Finals on both days and then on July 9 a rodeo with open, second division and junior events.

APRA Program

July 8-9 – Junior National Finals Rodeo, Emerald, Qld

July 9 – Emerald Ag Grow Rodeo, Qld

July 30 – Taroom Rodeo, Qld

August 5-6 – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, Qld

August 12-14 – Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo, Qld

August 19 – Pine Creek Rodeo, NT

August 27 – Moura Xtreme Bulls, Qld

More information from APRA on 46618183.

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS